OCTOBER 2017 – video clips

Video Clips since June 2017 (complete list)

The letter E following a clip indicates
that an English text is available, in part (e) or as a whole [E]

Gleb Pavlovsky (political commentator) – 28 October

Georgy Frangulyan (sculptor) – 27 October [e]

Leonid Weintraub (art specialist) – 22 October

Andrei Makarevich (rock musician) – 19 October [e]

Vladimir Martynov (composer) – 16 October [E]

Ludmila Ulitskaya (writer) – 11 October
plus footage of Yury DMITRIEV in 2007 and 2014 [E]

Yury Norstein (animated film-maker) – 1 October

Natalya Solzhenitsyn (president of Solzhenitsyn Foundation) – 1 October

Lev Shlosberg (journalist and politician) – 1 October

JULY 2017 – Video clips

Video Clips (complete list)

Anatoly Razumov
(National Library, St Petersburg) – 26 July

Alexander Gelman (dramatist, poet) – 25 July (e)

Pavel Uvarov (historian) – 24 July

Irina Yerisanova (Pasternak Museum director) – 17 July

YURY DMITRIEV17 July
(38-minute video, “How we found Sandarmokh”)

Nikolai Epplée (journalist, literary specialist) – 17 July

Marietta Chudakova (literary specialist) – 13 July

Vladimir Mirzoyev
(director, film and theatre) – 12 July

Svetlana Alexievich
(writer, 2015 Nobel-Prize laureate) – 11 July

Roman Romanov
(director, State Museum of Gulag) – 10 July

Venyamin Smekhov (actor and director) – 7 July

Ludmila Ulitskaya (writer) – 7 July

Oleg Khlevnyuk (historian) – 5 July

 

JUNE 2017 – Video clips

Video clips (complete list)

Veronica Dolina (poet and bard) – 28 June

Garry Bardin (film director) – 27 June

Dmitry Vedenyapin (poet, translator) – 23 June

Vladimir Voinovich  (writer) – 23 June

Alexander Arkhangelsky
(writer, literary specialist, TV presenter) – 22 June

Andrei Zvyagintsev (film director) – 21 June

Boris Grebenshchikov (musician) – 20 June

Yury Bykov (broadcaster and author) – 20 June

MEMORIAL  – 14 June 2017
The Dmitriev Affair (96-minute film)

PRESS BRIEFING – 6 June 2017

  • Olga Kerzina
    (director of Moscow International Film School), 6 minutes
  • Yekaterina (Katya) Klodt
  • (daughter of Yury Dmitriev), 4 minutes
  • Victor Anufriev
    (Dmitriev defence attorney, St Petersburg), 30 minutes
  • Anatoly Razumov (“Their Names Restored” project,
    National Library, St Petersburg), 18 minutes

YURY DMITRIEV1 June
(2010 interview, 6 minutes)